Schedule of Events

2023 Polk Senior Games Schedule \ subject to change
Revised 8/15/2022

Saturday, February 25
8:00 AM Softball, Southwest or Westside Complex, Lakeland
9:00 AM Opening Ceremony/Track, All Saints Academy, W Haven
9:00 AM Powerlifting, Church at the Mall, Lakeland
1:00 PM Chess, Estates At Carpenters, Lakeland

Sunday, February 26
1:00 PM Team Bowling, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
2:00 PM Senior Smarts, TBA Church, Lakeland

Monday, February 27
8:00 AM Tennis Singles begins, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland
9:00 AM Putt & Chip, MEN, Highland Fairways, Lakeland
1:00 PM Putt & Chip, WOMEN, Highland Fairways, Lakeland
1:00 PM Sporting Clays, Tenoroc Shooting Center, Lakeland

Tuesday, February 28
8:00 AM Tennis Doubles begins, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland
8:00 AM Golf Mixed Doubles, Schalamar Creek Golf Club, Lakeland
9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Singles, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
9:00 AM Horseshoes, Rotary Park, Winter Haven

Wednesday, March 1
8:00 AM Tennis Doubles continues, Beerman Tennis Center, Lakeland
8:30 AM Cribbage Doubles, Auburndale Civic Center
9:00 AM Basketball Shooting, Kirkland Gym, Lake Wales
9:00 AM Shuffleboard, Doubles, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM Trap Shooting, Imperial Polk Gun Club, Winter Haven
1:00 PM Cribbage Singles, Auburndale Civic Center

Thursday, March 2
8:00 AM Tennis Mixed Doubles begins, Beerman Center, Lakeland
8:30 AM Fishing, Tenoroc Fish Management Area, Lakeland
9:00 AM Lawn Bowling, Lake Parker Park, Lakeland
1:00 PM Rifle Shooting, Lakeland Rifle and Pistol

Friday, March 3
8:00 AM Tennis Mixed Doubles continues, Beerman Tennis Center
9:00 AM Bowling, Mixed Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
9:00 AM Bocce, 50-54, 55-59. 60-64, 80+, Carefree CC, Winter Haven
1:00 PM Bocce, 65-69, 70-74, 75-79, Carefree CC, Winter Haven
1:00 PM Bridge, Sanlan Ranch RV Park, Lakeland

Saturday, March 4
9:00 AM Field Events, Bartow High School
9:00 AM Basketball 3 on 3, Simpson Park Comm. Center, Lakeland
1:00 PM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA

Sunday, March 5
9:00 AM Swimming, Lakeland Family YMCA
2:00 PM Euchre, Bartow Civic Center

Monday, March 6
8:30 AM Pickleball Women’s Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana
9:00 AM Table Tennis, Haines City Community
9:00 AM Billiards 8 Ball, Men 60-79, Brewlands North, Lakeland
2:00 PM Billiards 8 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Tuesday, March 7
8:30 AM Pickleball Men’s Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana
9:00 AM Bowling, Women Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
9:00 AM Billiards 9 Ball, Men ages 60-79, Brewlands North, Lakeland
1:00 PM Bowling Men Singles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:00 PM Billiards 9 Ball, All Women, Men 50-59 and 80+

Wednesday, March 8
8:30 AM Pickleball Mixed Doubles, Solivita, Poinciana
9:00 AM Pistol Shooting, Shoot Straight Lakeland
9:00 AM Bowling, Men Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:00 PM Skeet Shooting, Imperial Polk Gun Club, Winter Haven
1:00 PM Bowling, Women Doubles, Orange Bowl Lanes, Lakeland
1:30 PM Dancing, The Hamptons, Auburndale

Thursday, March 9
8:30 AM Golf Singles, Schalamar Creek Golf Club, Lakeland
9:00 AM Racquetball, Lakeland Family YMCA
10:00 AM Punt Pass & Kick, Bartow High School
1:00 PM Sudoku, First Baptist Church, Bartow

Friday, March 10
9:00 AM Scrabble, Mulberry Civic Center
12:00 PM Pepper, Sanlan RV Park, Lakeland
1:30 PM Darts, Medulla Baptist Church, Lakeland

Saturday, March 11
8:30 AM Road Race 5K, Bartow High School
9:00 AM Archery, Central Florida Archers, Fort Meade
10:00 AM Walking 5000 M, Bartow High School
11:30 AM Walking 1500 M, Bartow High School